Republic of the Congo Used Car Import Guide(2026)
Summary
In 2026, used passenger vehicles and vehicles for passenger transport imported from China into the Republic of the Congo must be no more than seven years old from first registration; the limit for goods vehicles is ten years. China-origin HS 87.03 vehicles that meet the rules of origin and carry valid proof qualify for a 24% first-year preferential tariff from April 1, 2026. Standard used passenger cars should still be budgeted for 25% excise duty and 18% VAT. PCEC/CoC is generally required before shipment, while BESC must normally be arranged at the port of loading.
The Republic of the Congo's rules provide that:
A used vehicle must have been first registered at least six months earlier and be offered for resale.
Passenger vehicles and vehicles for passenger transport must be no more than seven years old from first registration.
Goods vehicles must be no more than ten years old from first registration.
Imported used vehicles must undergo mandatory technical inspection.
Standard commercial vehicles generally require PCEC conformity assessment and a CoC before shipment.
Vehicles bound for Pointe-Noire generally require a BESC arranged at the port of loading.
China-origin HS 87.03 vehicles that meet the origin requirements under the China-Congo Early Harvest Arrangement qualify for a 24% first-year preferential tariff from April 1, 2026. The tariff does not fall to zero immediately.
Standard used passenger cars should still be budgeted for 25% excise duty and 18% VAT.
Last updated: September 23, 2026.
This article is for general information on import rules and procedures. It does not constitute legal, tax or customs advice. The HS classification, customs valuation, taxes, CoC requirements, BESC documentation and registration procedure for a specific vehicle remain subject to the current requirements of the Republic of the Congo's authorities, recognized conformity assessment providers, licensed customs brokers and the latest official assessment notice. External links were valid when checked, but this guide cannot guarantee their continued availability.
1. Republic of the Congo Used Car Import Rules at a Glance
Item | 2026 requirement |
|---|---|
Country name | Republic of the Congo / Congo-Brazzaville |
Main seaport | Port of Pointe-Noire |
Country identification | Do not write only "Congo," as this can be confused with the Democratic Republic of the Congo |
Definition of a used vehicle | First registered at least six months earlier and offered for resale |
Passenger and passenger transport vehicles | No more than seven years old from first registration |
Goods vehicles | No more than ten years old from first registration |
Age calculation | Based on the date of first entry into service or first registration shown on the original registration certificate |
Technical requirement | Imported used vehicles must undergo mandatory technical inspection |
Steering position | The Republic of the Congo drives on the right, so left-hand-drive vehicles are recommended for standard orders; available public rules do not expressly state that all right-hand-drive vehicles are prohibited |
CEMAC base customs duty | Relevant HS 87.03 passenger vehicle subheadings are generally budgeted at a 30% base rate |
China-Congo preferential tariff | China-origin HS 87.03 vehicles that meet the origin and documentary requirements qualify for a 24% first-year rate in 2026 |
Excise duty | Standard used passenger cars under HS 87.03 are generally assessed at 25% |
VAT | Standard rate of 18% |
Information processing fee | The 2026 Finance Law sets a 2% rate for imports for domestic consumption; confirm the tax base on the official assessment notice |
PCEC / CoC | Shipments to the Republic of the Congo with an FOB value of at least XAF 1,000,000 require a CoC; used vehicles will usually exceed this threshold |
BESC | Normally applied for and validated at the port of loading |
Clearance systems | GUOT, SYDONIA and the associated import and transport files |
After customs clearance | Technical inspection, INTERPOL clearance, customs D.I. document, temporary registration and final registration |
2. Vehicle Age Limits and Import Eligibility
2.1. Seven Years for Passenger Vehicles, Ten Years for Goods Vehicles
Decree No. 2011-489 provides that:
Passenger vehicles and vehicles for passenger transport: no more than seven years old from first registration or first entry into service.
Goods vehicles: no more than ten years old from first registration or first entry into service.
Articles 2, 5 and 6 of Decree No. 2011-489, Official Gazette No. 31 of 2011, pages 3-4
Vehicle age is determined from the date of first registration shown on the original registration documents. It is not calculated from the manufacturing year, model year or export date from China.
For example, a vehicle manufactured in 2018 but first registered on October 15, 2019, reaches the seven-year age limit for passenger vehicles on October 15, 2026. Given the shipping time from China to Pointe-Noire, possible port delays and customs clearance time, vehicles close to the cutoff date are not recommended for purchase.
2.2. Legal Definition of a Used Vehicle
The relevant rules define a used vehicle as one that:
Was first registered at least six months earlier.
Has been or is being offered for resale.
Vehicle photographs and the manufacturing year are therefore insufficient. Buyers should also obtain the original registration certificate or other official evidence showing the date of first registration.
2.3. How to Check Vehicle Age
Before signing the contract or making payment, the supplier and buyer should confirm:
VIN.
Manufacturing date.
Date of first registration.
Vehicle use.
Estimated shipment date.
Estimated arrival date.
Estimated customs declaration date.
Remaining margin before the vehicle reaches the applicable age limit.
The decree does not expressly state whether age is finally assessed on the shipment date, arrival date or declaration date. For a vehicle close to the limit, ask a customs broker in the Republic of the Congo to provide written confirmation based on the specific VIN.
2.4. Do These Rules Still Apply in 2026?
As of September 22, 2026, transport-sector documents published in 2025 continued to cite Decree No. 2011-489. The seven- and ten-year age limits can therefore be used as the 2026 procurement baseline. Official Gazette No. 48 of 2025
Before shipping in volume, however, confirm whether any new decree, notice or port-level operating rule has been issued.
3. Steering Position and Technical Inspection
3.1. Left-Hand Drive Is the Standard Sourcing Configuration
The Republic of the Congo drives on the right, so buyers sourcing for the general market should prioritize left-hand-drive vehicles.
The publicly available vehicle import decree does not expressly state that all right-hand-drive vehicles are prohibited. Driving on the right should therefore not be treated automatically as a comprehensive import ban on right-hand-drive vehicles.
If a customer specifically needs a right-hand-drive special-purpose vehicle, obtain written eligibility advice from the transport authority and a local customs broker before signing the contract.
3.2. Mandatory Technical Inspection
Decree No. 2011-489 requires every imported used vehicle to undergo mandatory technical inspection by the competent technical department or an approved body.
A vehicle that is not roadworthy may be ordered scrapped immediately. An inspection report supplied in China can support the preshipment review, but it cannot replace the mandatory inspection in the Republic of the Congo.
3.3. Recommended Preshipment Checks
At a minimum, inspect:
Braking system.
Steering system.
Lights.
Tires.
Frame and chassis.
VIN and chassis number.
Accident and repair history.
Evidence of flood or fire damage.
Odometer reading.
Emissions and engine condition.
The complete 2026 inspection checklist and emissions thresholds were not fully available in the public sources reviewed. Confirm current requirements with the local inspection office before buying in volume.
4. Taxes, Preferential Tariffs and Cost Calculation
4.1. CEMAC Base Customs Duty
The Republic of the Congo is a member of the Central African Economic and Monetary Community (CEMAC). Imports from outside the region are subject to the Common External Tariff (CET or TEC).
The CEMAC tariff includes rates of 0%, 5%, 10%, 20% and 30%. Standard internal-combustion passenger cars are generally budgeted at a 30% base customs duty, but the final rate must be confirmed against the complete HS code. CEMAC Act No. 7/93, WTO 2023 Trade Policy Review of CEMAC
Vehicle type | Common HS classification reference | Base customs duty reference | Points to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
Petrol passenger vehicle | HS 8703.21-8703.24 | 30% | Engine capacity, number of powered axles and passenger use |
Diesel passenger vehicle | HS 8703.31-8703.33 | 30% | Engine capacity, number of powered axles and use |
Non-plug-in hybrid passenger vehicle | HS 8703.40 / 8703.50 | 30% | Powertrain, number of powered axles and complete subheading |
Plug-in hybrid passenger vehicle | HS 8703.60 / 8703.70 | 30% | Powertrain, number of powered axles and complete subheading |
Battery electric passenger vehicle | HS 8703.80 | 30% | Number of powered axles, complete subheading and excise duty treatment |
Goods vehicle | HS 87.04 | Confirm by subheading | Maximum gross mass, powertrain, use and ten-year age limit |
These rates are for procurement budgeting only. They do not replace an official customs assessment issued in the Republic of the Congo.
4.2. China-Congo Early Harvest Arrangement: No Zero Tariff in 2026
The China-Congo Early Harvest Arrangement took effect on April 1, 2026. China's Ministry of Commerce: China-Congo Early Harvest Arrangement
The Republic of the Congo's tariff schedule places the relevant HS 87.03 passenger vehicle subheadings in the A5 reduction category. Under A5, the tariff falls in five equal annual steps as follows: General Notes to the Republic of the Congo's Tariff Schedule, Republic of the Congo Tariff Schedule, pages 77-78
Applicable period | Preferential tariff for China-origin HS 87.03 vehicles |
|---|---|
April 1-December 31, 2026 | 24% |
2027 | 18% |
2028 | 12% |
2029 | 6% |
From 2030 | 0% |
The following statement is therefore incorrect:
"From April 1, 2026, used cars from China enter the Republic of the Congo duty-free."
The correct interpretation is:
China-origin HS 87.03 vehicles that meet the rules of origin and carry valid proof of origin qualify for the 24% first-year preferential tariff in 2026. The rate does not reach 0% until 2030.
A vehicle does not automatically qualify as originating in China merely because it ships from China, is sold by a Chinese company or carries a Chinese brand. Before applying the preferential tariff, confirm:
Whether the vehicle meets the rules of origin.
Whether valid proof of origin can be obtained.
Whether the vehicle details on the proof match the invoice, bill of lading and VIN.
Whether customs in the Republic of the Congo will accept the proof for the specific vehicle declaration.
If origin cannot be proven, budget using the standard customs duty.
4.3. Excise Duty
The 2026 Finance Law brings HS 87.03 passenger vehicles within the scope of excise duty. Standard used passenger cars should be budgeted at 25% excise duty. Excise duty provisions of the 2026 Finance Law, Official Gazette page 78
Keep these points in mind:
Some Finance Law exclusions apply to qualifying new vehicles.
New-vehicle relief cannot be applied automatically to used vehicles.
No official document reviewed expressly exempts used battery electric passenger vehicles from excise duty.
Used electric and hybrid vehicles should first be assessed using the applicable HS subheading and a 25% excise duty risk assumption, then confirmed with customs or the customs broker.
4.4. The 5% Relief for Certain New Diesel Vehicles Does Not Apply to Used Vehicles
The 2026 Finance Law sets a 5% customs duty and 5% VAT for certain specified new diesel passenger vehicle subheadings. Item 44 of the 2026 Finance Law, Official Gazette page 95
This relief has a defined scope and cannot be applied to:
Standard used passenger cars.
Vehicles outside the specified HS subheadings.
Vehicles that do not meet the new-vehicle conditions.
Vehicles without evidence of new status.
State clearly in quotations and contracts whether the vehicle is new or used, so the buyer does not calculate its margin using an inapplicable new-vehicle concession.
4.5. VAT and Other Charges
The standard VAT rate in the Republic of the Congo is 18%. Import VAT is generally calculated on the combined amount of the customs value, customs duty and excise duty. Republic of the Congo Ministry of Finance: VAT Implementation Guidance, Article 18
Tax or charge | 2026 budgeting basis | Note |
|---|---|---|
Customs duty | HS 87.03 base rate is generally 30%; 24% in 2026 when the arrangement's conditions are met | Based on the customs-accepted value |
Excise duty | Budget standard used HS 87.03 passenger cars at 25% | Tax base is generally customs value plus customs duty |
VAT | Standard rate of 18% | Tax base is generally customs value plus customs duty and excise duty |
Information processing fee | 2% under the 2026 Finance Law | Confirm the exact tax base on the official assessment notice |
CEMAC and other levies | Confirm for the actual declaration | Do not simply add them directly to the customs duty rate |
BESC, port, storage and brokerage fees | Based on service provider quotations | These are not part of the three core taxes |
Inspection, registration, insurance and inland transport | Based on actual costs | Include them in the full landed cost |
4.6. Customs Valuation and Underdeclaration Risk
Customs valuation in the Republic of the Congo gives priority to the genuine transaction value, but customs is not required to accept the amount on the commercial invoice as the taxable value. Republic of the Congo Ministry of Finance: 2026 Customs Valuation Training
Additional review or revaluation may be triggered when:
The invoice value is materially below the market level.
The invoice and payment records do not match.
The VIN, specification, condition and price cannot be reconciled.
Freight and insurance records are incomplete.
The price differs substantially from comparable vehicles.
Transaction records contain multiple prices or other indications of underdeclaration.
Prepare:
A genuine commercial invoice.
Payment records.
Purchase contract.
Freight and insurance documents.
Vehicle photographs and specifications.
A third-party valuation or market references.
A VIN-specific vehicle condition record.
Do not reduce taxes by understating the invoice value. Complete, authentic and internally consistent records provide the strongest basis for addressing a customs valuation dispute.
4.7. Landed Tax Example
This example is for illustration only and is not an official tax assessment.
Assumptions:
Vehicle: standard used petrol passenger car.
Customs-accepted value: XAF 5,000,000.
Qualifies under the China-Congo Early Harvest Arrangement.
2026 preferential customs duty: 24%.
Excise duty: 25%.
VAT: 18%.
The calculation excludes the information processing fee, Community and other levies, PCEC/CoC, BESC, port handling, storage, brokerage, inspection, transport, registration and insurance.
Calculation item | Formula | Amount (XAF) |
|---|---|---|
Customs-accepted value | Assumed value | 5,000,000 |
Preferential customs duty | 5,000,000 × 24% | 1,200,000 |
Excise duty base | 5,000,000 + 1,200,000 | 6,200,000 |
Excise duty | 6,200,000 × 25% | 1,550,000 |
VAT base | 5,000,000 + 1,200,000 + 1,550,000 | 7,750,000 |
VAT | 7,750,000 × 18% | 1,395,000 |
Subtotal of the three core taxes | 1,200,000 + 1,550,000 + 1,395,000 | 4,145,000 |
Under these assumptions, the three core taxes total XAF 4,145,000, equal to 82.9% of the customs-accepted value.
If the vehicle does not qualify for preferential origin treatment and the standard 30% customs duty applies:
Customs duty: XAF 1,500,000.
Excise duty: XAF 1,625,000.
VAT: XAF 1,462,500.
Total of the three core taxes: XAF 4,587,500.
This is XAF 442,500 more than under the 24% preferential tariff scenario.
The full landed cost should also include:
Information processing fee.
CEMAC Community and other levies.
PCEC/CoC fees.
BESC fees.
Port handling fees.
Storage charges.
Customs brokerage fees.
Technical inspection fees.
INTERPOL clearance costs.
Inland transport.
Vehicle registration fees.
Insurance.
5. PCEC, CoC and BESC Preshipment Compliance
5.1. PCEC / CoC Conformity Assessment
Joint Order No. 5209 requires a Certificate of Conformity (CoC) for shipments to the Republic of the Congo with an FOB value of at least XAF 1,000,000. Joint Order No. 5209, Official Gazette No. 13 of 2024
PCEC program materials include second-hand goods within scope, and commercial used vehicle shipments will generally exceed the threshold. Vehicles should therefore normally complete conformity assessment and obtain a CoC before shipment. Bureau Veritas: Republic of the Congo PCEC Program Guide
Confirm in advance:
The service provider currently recognized by ACONOQ.
Application documents.
Inspection method.
Whether the vehicle needs physical inspection.
CoC issuance time.
The VIN and invoice details shown on the certificate.
Whether the provider is still accepting new applications.
Bureau Veritas stopped accepting new PCEC applications on August 1, 2026, and announced that its CoC issuance service would end on October 30, 2026. Do not assume that Bureau Veritas will handle a new shipment. Confirm the currently recognized provider and latest procedure directly with ACONOQ. Bureau Veritas: Notice of PCEC Service Discontinuation
5.2. BESC Electronic Cargo Tracking Note
The BESC is administered by the Congolese Shippers' Council (CCC) and should be applied for at the port of loading. CCC: BESC Application Procedure
Before shipment, confirm:
Who will apply for the BESC.
Who will pay the fee.
Which documents must be submitted.
Whether the BESC has been validated.
How the unique visa number (NVU) will be linked to the bill of lading.
Who is responsible for amendments after loading.
Whether the carrier requires the BESC number on the bill of lading or manifest.
Common application documents include:
Export declaration documents.
Commercial invoice.
Bill of lading.
Freight invoice.
Insurance documents.
Original vehicle registration certificate.
VIN and vehicle description.
Do not wait until the vehicle arrives to address the BESC. Incorrect documents or late processing may prevent acceptance of the clearance file, require amendments, or cause port storage and clearance delays.
6. Customs Clearance at Pointe-Noire
6.1. Main Systems and Authorities
System or authority | Main role |
|---|---|
GUOT | Single submission point for foreign trade import, export and transport documents |
SYDONIA | Customs declaration and tax processing system |
CCC | Administers BESC applications and validation |
ACONOQ | Oversees PCEC and conformity assessment |
Autonomous Port of Pointe-Noire | Vessel arrival, unloading, vehicle yard and port operations |
Customs and customs brokers | Classification, valuation, declaration, tax payment and release |
DGTT | Vehicle registration and road transport procedures |
INTERPOL-related office | Checks whether a vehicle appears in international stolen vehicle records |
GUOT provides a single point for submitting cross-border trade documents. Once the import file is approved, the importer or its authorized freight forwarder can create the transport file and obtain a declaration summary for use in SYDONIA. GUOT Platform Overview, GUOT User Guide, pages 30-45
6.2. Recommended Procedure
Step 1: Confirm Import Eligibility
Check against the VIN:
Date of first registration.
Vehicle use.
Passenger, passenger transport or goods vehicle category.
Left-hand-drive or right-hand-drive configuration.
Technical condition.
Original registration documents.
Remaining margin before the seven- or ten-year limit.
Step 2: Create the Import File
The importer in the Republic of the Congo or its freight forwarder should confirm in GUOT:
Consignee.
Freight forwarder.
Goods description.
HS code.
Port of loading and port of destination.
Number of vehicles.
Invoice value.
Freight and insurance details.
Step 3: Arrange PCEC / CoC
Before shipment, submit the required documents to a provider currently recognized by ACONOQ, complete conformity assessment and obtain the CoC.
Step 4: Check the Shipping Documents
The Chinese supplier and the buyer in the Republic of the Congo should jointly check:
VIN.
Number of vehicles.
Vehicle description.
Transaction price.
Freight.
Insurance.
Consignee.
Port of loading.
Port of destination.
Original registration certificate.
CoC.
BESC documents.
Step 5: Arrange the BESC
The shipper or its agent applies at the port of loading and completes validation to obtain the NVU or another unique identification number.
Step 6: Ship and Check the Manifest
Make sure the bill of lading, CoC, BESC, GUOT file and arrival manifest contain consistent information. Amend any VIN, quantity, consignee or freight details before arrival.
Step 7: Declare, Value and Pay Taxes
The customs broker uses GUOT and SYDONIA to complete:
HS classification.
Customs valuation.
Import declaration.
Tax calculation.
Tax payment.
Release formalities.
Step 8: Collect the Vehicle and Complete Technical Inspection
Customs release does not mean the vehicle is legally ready for the road. It must still pass the local mandatory technical inspection.
Step 9: Complete INTERPOL Clearance and Vehicle Registration
Before registration, the imported vehicle must complete INTERPOL clearance. The applicant must then submit the registration documents, technical inspection certificate and customs D.I. document to the DGTT. Articles 1-4 of Order No. 8949/2012, DGTT: Vehicle Registration Procedure
7. Documents Required for Customs Clearance and Registration
7.1. Preshipment Documents
Document | Main requirement |
|---|---|
Commercial invoice | State the seller, buyer, VIN, vehicle description, transaction price and Incoterm |
Draft bill of lading | Check the consignee, ports, VIN, vehicle description and quantity in advance |
Freight and insurance documents | Support the BESC application and customs valuation |
Original registration certificate | Used to confirm the first registration date and VIN, and for subsequent registration |
Proof of origin | Required to claim the China-Congo preferential tariff; the rules of origin must be met |
Chinese export declaration documents | Goods description, quantity and value should match the invoice |
PCEC / CoC | Complete conformity assessment and obtain the certificate before shipment |
BESC application documents | Submit and complete validation at the port of loading |
Packing list | Recommended for containers or when many items accompany the vehicle |
Vehicle photographs and condition record | Keep photographs of the VIN, odometer, all four sides, underbody and damage |
7.2. Arrival and Customs Clearance Documents
Document | Point to verify |
|---|---|
CoC | The certificate should match the vehicles and commercial documents in the shipment |
Validated BESC / NVU | Must match the bill of lading, manifest and GUOT file |
Final bill of lading | Check the consignee, VIN, ports and quantity |
Commercial invoice and payment records | Support the genuine transaction value |
GUOT import and transport files | Must connect correctly with the customs declaration |
Original registration and title documents | Submit in the form accepted by the relevant office |
Customs brokerage authorization and consignee details | Required for representation and vehicle collection |
Customs declaration, valuation, payment and release records | Retain the complete tax and release file |
7.3. Post-Clearance Registration Documents
Vehicle registration generally requires:
Registration application.
Valid identification.
Original foreign registration certificate.
Company registration documents.
Customs D.I. registration certificate.
Technical inspection certificate.
SPAMS temporary registration certificate.
INTERPOL clearance certificate.
Local insurance documents.
Any other document required by the DGTT.
8. Checks Before Contract Signing and Payment
The contract, invoice and bill of lading state
Republic of the Congo / Pointe-Noire, not onlyCongo.The vehicle has been classified as a passenger vehicle, passenger transport vehicle or goods vehicle.
The original registration certificate has been obtained and the first registration date is legible.
The vehicle has enough margin below the seven- or ten-year limit to cover shipping, port delay and customs clearance.
The VIN, chassis number, registration certificate, invoice, bill of lading and photographs match exactly.
A local customs broker has pre-checked the HS code and customs valuation.
Both the standard 30% customs duty and the 24% preferential tariff scenarios have been calculated.
If the preferential tariff will be claimed, the vehicle meets the rules of origin and valid proof of origin can be obtained.
The 2026 relief for certain new diesel vehicles has not been applied to a used vehicle.
A used battery electric vehicle has not been quoted as automatically exempt from excise duty.
The budget uses a 25% excise duty risk assumption.
The budget uses the 18% VAT rate.
ACONOQ has confirmed the current PCEC/CoC provider and application requirements.
The parties have assigned responsibility for the BESC application, fee, documents and amendments.
Photographs of the VIN, odometer, exterior, underbody and key components have been retained.
Responsibility for technical inspection, INTERPOL clearance, the customs D.I. document and vehicle registration has been assigned.
The contract states the delivery format for the original registration certificate, bill of lading, CoC, BESC and export documents.
Port, storage, brokerage, inspection, transport, registration and insurance costs have been included in the full landed cost.
9. Common Mistakes
Mistake 1: Confusing Congo-Brazzaville with the Democratic Republic of the Congo
The Republic of the Congo, also called Congo-Brazzaville, uses Pointe-Noire as its main port. The Democratic Republic of the Congo has different ports, customs procedures, taxes and registration rules. The two countries' import requirements are not interchangeable.
Mistake 2: Using the Manufacturing Year Instead of the First Registration Date
Vehicle age runs from the date of first registration or first entry into service, not from the manufacturing year, model year or export date.
Mistake 3: Assuming the China-Congo Tariff Is Already Zero in 2026
The first-year preferential tariff is 24% in 2026. It does not reach 0% until 2030, and only vehicles that meet the rules of origin and carry valid proof qualify.
Mistake 4: Applying New-Vehicle Relief to a Used Vehicle
The 5% concession in the 2026 Finance Law applies only to the specified new diesel passenger vehicle subheadings. It does not cover standard used vehicles.
Mistake 5: Assuming a Used Battery Electric Vehicle Is Automatically Exempt from Excise Duty
No official basis supporting that conclusion was found in the sources reviewed. A used battery electric passenger vehicle should initially be assessed at 25% excise duty.
Mistake 6: Simply Adding 24%, 25% and 18%
Excise duty and VAT use cumulative tax bases, so the rates cannot simply be added. Calculate customs value, customs duty, excise duty and VAT in sequence.
Mistake 7: Waiting Until Arrival to Arrange the BESC
The BESC should normally be arranged and validated at the port of loading. Trying to resolve it after arrival may require amendments and lead to port storage or clearance delays.
Mistake 8: Relying on Outdated PCEC Provider Information
A provider's acceptance status can change. Before shipping a new batch, confirm the currently recognized provider directly with ACONOQ.
Mistake 9: Treating Port Release as Permission to Sell the Vehicle for Road Use
Port release completes the customs stage only. The vehicle must still complete technical inspection, INTERPOL clearance, registration and insurance.
10. How Chinese Suppliers and Buyers in the Republic of the Congo Should Coordinate
When sourcing vehicles from China, the buyer in the Republic of the Congo and the Chinese supplier should use a shared vehicle compliance sheet and create a separate file for every vehicle.
At a minimum, include:
Field | Purpose |
|---|---|
VIN | Used across the invoice, bill of lading, CoC, BESC and registration |
Manufacturing date | Supports vehicle identification |
First registration date | Determines the seven- or ten-year age limit |
Vehicle use | Distinguishes passenger, passenger transport and goods vehicle categories |
Powertrain | Affects HS classification and taxes |
Engine capacity | Affects tariff classification |
Drive axle | Affects the complete HS subheading |
Number of seats | Helps determine vehicle use |
Maximum gross mass | Relevant to goods vehicle classification and age limit |
Transaction price | Supports the genuine transaction value |
Freight and insurance | Supports CIF and customs valuation |
Origin eligibility | Determines whether the preferential tariff may be claimed |
CoC number | Conformity document for customs clearance |
BESC / NVU | Shipment and arrival clearance document |
Bill of lading number | Supports shipment tracking and document matching |
Technical inspection status | Shows whether the vehicle is roadworthy |
Registration status | Tracks final delivery after customs clearance |
Set three approval points in the procurement process:
Before purchase: confirm age, VIN, use, steering position and condition.
Before payment: confirm HS classification, customs valuation, tax budget, origin and the CoC/BESC plan.
Before loading: confirm that the final documents, CoC, BESC, bill of lading and buyer's import file are consistent.
11. Sources and References
Topic | Main source | How it is used in this guide |
|---|---|---|
Used vehicle definition, age and technical inspection | Definition of a used vehicle, seven- and ten-year age limits, mandatory technical inspection | |
Continuity of the rules | Supports continued use of the relevant framework as the 2026 procurement baseline | |
2026 excise duty and information processing fee | 25% excise duty for HS 87.03 and 2% information processing fee | |
New-vehicle relief | 5% customs duty and 5% VAT for certain new diesel passenger vehicles | |
CEMAC customs duty | Five-tier tariff structure and the general 30% base duty for HS 87.03 | |
China-Congo Early Harvest Arrangement | China's Ministry of Commerce agreement page, Republic of the Congo tariff schedule | Effective April 1, 2026; A5 reductions; 24% rate in 2026 |
VAT | Republic of the Congo Ministry of Finance VAT implementation guidance | Standard 18% rate and the cumulative import VAT base |
Customs valuation | Republic of the Congo Ministry of Finance 2026 GATT valuation training | Priority given to genuine transaction value and the risk of review for underdeclaration |
GUOT process | Import file, transport file, and connection with SYDONIA | |
PCEC / CoC | XAF 1,000,000 threshold, coverage of used goods and pre-shipment assessment | |
BESC | Application at the port of loading, documents, validation, and NVU | |
Vehicle registration | Documents required to register an imported used vehicle | |
INTERPOL clearance | INTERPOL clearance before registration of an imported vehicle |
If you are a used car buyer or dealer in the Republic of the Congo sourcing vehicles from China, WeipuGlobal can prepare a vehicle list and export documents based on the target models, quantity, age, powertrain, and delivery terms for Pointe-Noire. Before signing the contract or making payment, ask a customs broker in the Republic of the Congo to verify each VIN, age, HS classification, origin eligibility, customs valuation, PCEC/CoC, BESC, and registration route.